TradersGrowth
Articlebeginner

Prop Firm Rules Explained: The Small Print That Ends Most Challenges

Daily vs maximum drawdown, static vs trailing limits, consistency, news and weekend rules. What each one means in dollars, with a worked $10,000 example.

KH

Written By

Karolina Hansen

Updated 26/10/2026 · 9 min read
ForexGold

Key Takeaways

  • A daily limit caps what you can lose in one day. A maximum limit caps what you can lose in total.
  • A static limit stays where it starts. A trailing limit moves up as your account grows, and it doesn't move back down.
  • With a trailing limit, giving back profit eats into your room much faster than most traders expect.
  • Consistency, news and weekend rules can end an account even on a winning day, so read them before you trade.

Prop firm rules look simple on a sales page. "5% daily, 10% max." Then you start trading and find out the details matter: what the limit is measured from, whether open trades count, and whether it moves. This article goes through the common rules one at a time, with the dollar amounts worked out, so you can read a firm's terms and know what they mean for your next trade.

The numbers below are an illustrative example, not any firm's actual rules. Every firm defines these limits its own way, so always check the exact wording in its current terms.

Daily vs Maximum Drawdown

Most challenges have two loss limits running at the same time. The daily limit resets each trading day. The maximum limit covers the whole life of the account. Break either one and the account usually fails.

Daily drawdownMaximum drawdown
What it capsYour loss within one trading dayYour total loss on the account
Example on $10,000$500 (5%)$1,000 (10%)
When it resetsAt the firm's daily cut-off timeUsually never

Two details catch people out. First, some firms measure the daily limit from the balance at the start of the day, others from the higher of balance or equity. Second, many count open losses, not just closed ones. If you're down $450 on an open gold trade and the daily limit is $500, a $5 move against you at 0.10 lots ($10 per $1 move) takes you right to it, even though you haven't closed anything.

Static vs Trailing Drawdown

A static maximum drawdown is fixed to your starting balance. On a $10,000 account with a $1,000 limit, the line sits at $9,000 and stays there, however much you make.

A trailing maximum drawdown follows your highest balance upwards. Every time you make a new high, the line moves up behind you. It never moves back down. Some firms trail your closed balance, some trail equity including open profit, and some stop trailing once the line reaches a set level. Those differences change how much room you really have.

A Trailing Limit on a $10,000 Account

Say you start a $10,000 account with a $1,000 trailing limit. You have a good week and the balance reaches $10,600. The limit has followed you up to $9,600. Then you have a few losing trades and drop back to $10,000. You're back where you started, but your room to lose is now $400 instead of $1,000.

BalanceStatic limit lineTrailing limit line
Start: $10,000$9,000$9,000
New high: $10,400$9,000$9,400
New high: $10,600$9,000$9,600
Falls back to $10,000$9,000$9,600

Room left before the trailing limit (Illustrative example)

Start at $10,000$1,000
At the $10,600 high$1,000
Back to $10,000$400
Down to $9,800$200
Illustrative example: $10,000 account, $1,000 limit trailing the highest closed balance.

Same balance, different room: $10,000 after a $10,600 high (Illustrative example)

Static limit$1,000 left
Trailing limit$400 left
Illustrative example. Both accounts show the same balance. Only the rule is different.

This is why trailing drawdown feels so tight. Giving back profit costs you room, and you can't win that room back by recovering to the old balance. Only a new high moves the line again, and that moves it up too. If you're on a trailing account, I'd keep a note of where the line sits before every session, rather than working it out in your head mid-trade.

Consistency Rules

Some firms don't want most of your profit to come from one lucky day. A consistency rule might say that no single day can make up more than a set share of your total profit. As an illustrative example, if the cap were 40% and you'd made $800 in total, no single day could be more than $320. A $500 day would mean you'd have to keep trading until the rest of your profit caught up, even if you'd already hit the target.

Consistency rules can turn a winning day into a problem. Read exactly how the firm calculates it before you trade, and check whether it applies to the challenge, the payout, or both.

News and Weekend Rules

News rules

Some firms don't let you open or close trades for a few minutes either side of major economic releases. Others allow it on the challenge but not on the funded account.

Weekend rules

Some firms want all positions closed before the market shuts on Friday. Others let you hold, sometimes only on certain account types.

Strategy restrictions

Some firms ban particular approaches, such as certain automated or copy-trading set-ups.

Minimum trading days

Some firms want you to trade on a set number of days before you can pass or request a payout.

Why Rules End More Challenges Than Losses Do

A challenge can only end in two ways that aren't a pass: you run out of time, or you break a rule. Plenty of firms have no time limit now, which leaves the rules. And the rules don't care whether your strategy is good. One oversized trade, one open position over the weekend on an account that doesn't allow it, one trade in a news window, and the account is gone.

That's actually useful to know, because a rule breach is the most avoidable way to fail. You can't control whether the market gives you your setups this week. You can control whether you know where your daily line sits, whether you've checked the news calendar, and whether your position size fits the room you have left.

  • I know whether my daily limit counts open losses
  • I know whether my maximum limit is static or trailing, and where the line sits today
  • I've checked the news calendar against the firm's news rule
  • I know whether I'm allowed to hold over the weekend
  • I've read how the consistency rule is calculated, if there is one

We're lining up good prop firm offers for TradersGrowth members, and they'll be listed in your dashboard shortly. Create a free account now and you'll see them first.

Create your free account

Log each firm's drawdown, consistency, news and weekend rules side by side before you pay.

Download the free Prop Firm Comparison Checklist

Frequently Asked Questions

It gives you less room once you've made some profit and then given it back. Whether that matters depends on how you trade and how much you tend to give back. Some trailing limits stop moving at a set point, which changes the picture, so read the firm's exact wording.

At many firms, yes. Floating losses can break the limit even if you never close the trade. Check whether your firm measures from balance or equity.

Usually the account fails, the same as breaking it by a lot. Limits are normally enforced automatically, so leave yourself a buffer rather than trading right up to the line.

Educational content only, not financial advice. Trading involves risk, and past performance does not guarantee future results.

Continue learning

Price Action Trading: Reading the Chart Without IndicatorsThe basics of price action trading. How to read the market without indicators and base your decisions on what price is actually doing.

Also worth reading: Risk Management Basics: Decide What You Can Lose Before You Trade · What Is Liquidity in Trading?

Related resourceProp Firm Comparison ChecklistA fillable checklist for comparing any firm's rules.